Sign in

Natural8 APT Online 2026 Early Mayhem: 8 Trophy Events Share $5.74M

pessi-lamm
20 Oct 2026
Pessi Lamm 20 Oct 2026
Share this article
Or copy link
  • APT Online 2026 has surpassed initial guarantees, with $5.7M in prize pools from 8 of 20 Trophy Events.
  • Valen_tina leads winners with a $356,852.99 payday, while Europeans dominate the leaderboards.
  • The series continues until November 2, with a $40M guarantee still in play.
APT Online 2026 has unleashed $5.74M in prize pools after eight Trophy Events, with Valen_tina leading the charge after a monster $356K Mystery Bounty score. Twelve events remain, and the dragon is far from done breathing fire.
APT Online 2026 is exceeding expectations on Natural8, with record fields and guarantees getting crushed. Eight of the 20 Trophy Events are in the books, generating a combined $5,739,591 in prize pools.

The biggest winner so far is Valen_tina, whose $250 Mystery Bounty Hunter victory delivered a massive $356,852.99 payday. Austria's Avdi_2000 sits second on the scoreboards after winning the $5,000 Superstar Challenge for $205,727.91.

Funny enough, you'd think the Asian Poker Tour would be packed with Asian players at the top of the leaderboard. Instead, it's the Europeans grabbing the biggest scores from the get-go and chasing the $10,000 APT Taipei Championship seat that comes with every Trophy Event win.

Asia is trending, and there's still plenty of poker to be played before the $40M GTD APT Online 2026 wraps up on November 2.

APT Online 2026 Overview

MetricResult
Total festival guarantees$40 million
Trophy Events completed8 of 20
Combined prize pools$5,739,591
Entries across eight comparable events25,224
Year-over-year field growth2.50%
The first eight events came with $4.56 million in guarantees, up from $3.61 million last year. That's a 26.42% jump. Natural8 also says total prize money is up 6.5% year-on-year.

Biggest APT Online 2026 Winners (Early Mayhem)

RankPlayerEventTotal Payout
1Valen_tina (UAE)#8 Mystery Bounty Hunter$356,852.99
2Avdi_2000 (Austria)#2 Superstar Challenge$205,727.91
3milka29 (Austria)#7 High Roller$119,682.23
4Flyby#4 Bounty Freezeout$50,071.75
5Renato Pozzetto (Slovenia)#6 Turbo - Ultra Stack$35,971.84
Total payouts include bounties where applicable.

Highlights From the First Eight Trophy Events

  • Mystery Bounty Hunter: Valen_tina collected $156,442.99 for first place plus $200,410 in mystery bounties. The event attracted 9,321 entries and generated a record $2,143,830 prize pool, exceeding its $2 million guarantee by 7.19%.
  • Superstar Challenge: Avdi_2000 won $205,727.91 from a $1,168,500 prize pool. The $5,000 event set records for field size and prize pool.
  • APT Online High Roller: milka29 won $119,682.23 after the $1,050 event drew 842 entries, up 32.39% year over year.
  • Turbo - Ultra Stack: Renato Pozzetto won $35,971.84 from a record $319,700 prize pool, generated by 3,475 entries.
  • Taiwan National Cup - Bounty: MoneyMaker_1999 won $28,348.69, including bounties, from a record prize pool of approximately $293,454.

The opening four events generated $2,140,607 in prize pools from 8,682 entries. Prize pools exceeded their combined guarantees by 42.81%, while participation increased 2.6% year over year.

What's Next on the APT Online Schedule?

EventDateBuy-inGuarantee
#9 Vietnam National CupOctober 20VND 2.5M (~$96)~$192,512
#10 Single Day High Roller - Double StackOctober 22$525$400,000.00
Both events are scheduled for 8 PM Hong Kong time.
If you want in, now's the time! Natural8 offers all new players a free $15 APT Online ticket with Natural8 promo code MAX8. On top of that, play any APT Online event and you'll qualify for the $100K Freeroll to APT Championship on November 7.

Win one of the 20 Trophy Events, and there's a $10,000 seat to the APT Championship Main Event Freezeout in Taipei waiting for you.

Twelve Trophy Events are still to come, and APT Online 2026 has already delivered record fields and some hefty payouts. The mayhem is far from over.

More Poker News

Load More